PRIVACY STATEMENT HIRSCHMANN MULTIMEDIA

 

Hirschmann Multimedia complies with the legal requirements regarding how it manages and stores personal data, as adopted in the European legislation General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). The data processing controller is Hirschmann Multimedia B.V., based at Pampuslaan 170 in Weesp.

 

PERSONAL DATA WHICH IS PROCESSED

Hirschmann Multimedia may process personal data because you use the products/services of Hirschmann Multimedia and/or because you provided this data yourself when filling in a contact form on the website of Hirschmann Multimedia. Hirschmann Multimedia may process the following personal data:

 

  • Your gender
  • Your first name and surname
  • Your address
  • Your (mobile) phone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP address

 

The details are stored in a secure database, of which several back-ups are retained. This database is on an up-to-date computer behind a firewall, provided with up-to-date security software.

 

WHY DOES HIRSCHMANN MULTIMEDIA NEED DATA

Personal data is recorded to be able to provide our business relations with a good and fast service and/or to enable their services to be used. Hirschmann Multimedia does this because you use our products or solutions, are considering using or trying them, you buy or are considering buying related services or because Hirschmann Multimedia feels that we can be useful to you in business terms or conversely, because you can be useful to Hirschmann Multimedia in business terms.

 

HOW LONG DOES HIRSCHMANN MULTIMEDIA RETAIN DATA

Hirschmann Multimedia does not retain your personal data for longer than strictly required to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

 

SHARING WITH OTHERS

Hirschmann Multimedia does not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is a legal requirement.

 

TRACKING WEBSITE USE

On the website of Hirschmann Multimedia, general visiting data are tracked, including the IP address of your computer, the time of your visit and the data sent by your browser. This data is used to analyse visit and click behaviour on the website. Hirschmann Multimedia uses this information to improve how the website works. This data is not shared with third parties.

 

COOKIES

It may be that Hirschmann Multimedia sends cookies via its website. These are small text files which are stored on the hard disc of your computer. A cookie enables our website to recognise you when you visit our website again and the site can be specially adjusted to you.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Hirschmann Multimedia uses Google Analytics to track how users browse the website and how effective the Hirschmann Multimedia website is on Google search result pages.

 

The information thus acquired, including your computer’s (IP) address, is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

Google uses this information to monitor how our website is used, to provide reports about the Website to Hirschmann Multimedia and to offer information to advertisers about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so or insofar as these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Hirschmann Multimedia has no influence on this.

 

Hirschmann Multimedia has not given Google permission to use Analytics information acquired via Hirschmann Multimedia for other Google services.

 

 

ACCESS, RECTIFICATION OR ERASURE OF DATA

You are entitled to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You may send a request to access, rectify or erase your data to info@hirschmann.nl.

 

Hirschmann Multimedia will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.

 

If you have a problem with how we manage your personal data, you may submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority by calling 0900 - 2001 201 or via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

CHANGES

 

Changes may be made to this privacy statement by Hirschmann at any time, without prior notification. Changes come into force from the moment that they are published on this website.